The Most Important Fashion Show in Canada

Signature 2017

May 8, 2017

Last night was held Signature 2017 at Montreal’s Olympic Park. For more than 25 years, this major event is a celebration of the tremendous work accomplished by the graduating students of LaSalle College Montreal’s Fashion Design program, before an audience of 4,000 people. Nearly 100 Fashion Design students, coming from many countries, were proud to present their 15 themes revealing more than 300 outfits, and 70 women and men models. 

 S.D.W.D. designed by Miriam Brassard, Fatoumata Binta Diallo, Mariya Dmytrenko, Diana Elizabeth Herquinio Cruz, Lu Li, Jasmine Low, Su Xue Luo & Marjan Rahmanian

The future of the industry

The 2017 edition was strongly inspired by Montréal’s 375th, Expo67’s 50th and Canada’s 150th. Some of them saw the deterioration of our planet with its biodiversity and others saw luminous solutions. Fashion Design students questioned themselves on the actions that need to be taken immediately to foresee the problems of the industry that will emerge in 25 years and protect the future’s economy.  To answer these questions, the development of the pieces showcased on the runway was based on the principle of sustainable design.  Signature 2017 is the teleportation of a universal reflection on fashion and our societies.

 High Waste Society designed by Jessy Dubeault-Colucci, Rita Nisrine Lyoubi, Simon Martinet Desbiens, Sonia Yanes, Anya Yuck

The Most Important Fashion Show in Canada

Signature 2017 creations are entirely designed by LaSalle College’s Fashion Design students. For them, it is the culmination of three years of study and hard work, exploring fabrics, cuts and colors. For more than 40 years, the International School of Fashion, Arts and Design propels young talents in fashion design and fashion marketing nationally and internationally. Its program, offered in Canada, at the Montreal and Vancouver campuses, provides graduates an unparalleled recognition.

Inter-Dec College Beauty Squad in action

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL OF FASHION, ARTS AND DESIGN MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE 

Directeur | François Bousquet,  Productrice déléguée et directrice artistique | Danielle de Bellefeuille , Responsable des projets et de la qualité technique | Milan Tanedjikov, Coordonnatrice administrative | Sandra Choquette, Technicienne administrative | Hélène Mourant

COORDINATION TEAM

Jury de sélection et équipe défilé | Milan Tanedjikov, Chorégraphies mannequins | Christiane Berthiaume, Régie arrière-scène | Christiane Berthiaume et Milan Tanedjikov, Mise en scène | France Dionne, Recherche et production d’accessoires | Manon Lareau, Affiche et programme | Julia Garcia

PRODUCTION AND TECHNICAL TEAMS

Producteurs délégués | Danielle de Bellefeuille et Alain Dion, Direction de production | Alain Dion, Concepteur d’éclairage | Gatien Ouellet et Eric Lapointe, Sonorisateur |David Simard • Concepts des projections | Danielle de Bellefeuille,  Réalisation vidéo | Yan Brunet, Projections | Jacques Beauchemin

JURY

Dario Bivona, Markantoine Lynch-Boisvert, Vfranz Bernil, Marie-Ève Desrochers, Kravtchenko Quentin, Marianel Moschetto, Martin Philibert, Chantal Durivage, Victoria Valkova, Ariane Valade, Véronique Bossé, Duy Nguyen, Tauts Rahman, Jason Noël

TEACHERS

Jenni Lin Armstrong, Marlene Auld, Anna-Maria Balint, Céline Béland, Christiane Berthiaume, Nathalie Bourgoin, Nicole Boyer, Maureen Buck, Louise Carmel, Nathalie Carrière, Céline Chicoine Boudrias, Hélène Cohen, Nathalie Dansereau, Lorraine Daunais, Danielle de Bellefeuille, Chantal Deronvil, Diane Déziel, Céline Dion, Léonard Duguay, Valérie Dumaine, Roxanne Dyer, Gaétan Gauvin, Louise Grenier, Sylvie Guindon, Debbie Hughes, Nathalie Kelly, Jean-Claude Labonté, Nathalie Lagueux, Nicole Lamontagne, Lucie Lapierre, Manon Lareau, Sylvie Ménard, Brigitte Meunier, Jennifer Millen, Nathalie Mongeau, Sonia Pasin, Josée Pépin, Patrick Pépin, Bernadette Rey, Louise Roussil, Barbora Sanakova, Jean-Pascal Simard, Milan Tanedjikov, Élaine Tranchemontagne

GRADUATES

01 MTL 03.94 : Laurianne André, Rachelle Côté-Ouellet, Marianne Demchuk, Emmy-Lou Doroschuk, Charlotte Drolet, Madison Lavigne, Lio Taniyama

02 HIGH WASTE SOCIETY : Jessy Dubeault-Colucci, Rita Nisrine Lyoubi, Simon Martinet Desbiens, Sonia Yanes, Anya Yuck

03 DEFCON : Darline Damour, Finko Kelly Diakite, Lunie Louis-Privat, Daphné Nelson, Mawussia Opont, Francine Rémillard

04 S.D.W.D. : Miriam Brassard, Fatoumata Binta Diallo, Mariya Dmytrenko, Diana Elizabeth Herquinio Cruz, Lu Li, Jasmine Low, Su Xue Luo, Marjan Rahmanian

05 PROJET COMMANDE : Tous les designers en collaboration avec la journaliste et blogueuse Lolitta Dandoy

06 ANALOG LEGACY : Antoine Dufresne-Fortin, Juan-Carlos Suarez-Casavant, Céline Larbaletrier, Jahir Antonio Pedroza Alcantar, Yu Shang

07 INFUSION : Aïssatou Barry, Xiaowan Li, Yan Heng, Suo Mei, Selly Niang, Anna Zheng

08 METAMORPHOSIS : Naela Agbessi, Chao Chen, Natalia Gerard Bernal, Asna Saleem Khan, Radinka Ranieri, Mengting Wang, Kexin Ye

09 DIVERSITY : Diana Paola Matiz Echeverry, Maroua Sahli, Marie Charlotte Vermue, Juliana Jessica Russo

10 COSTUME: DIOR, FREAK SHOW, WHITE OUT : Amaranta Barbosa, Danielle Cudney, Linai Jin, Gabriele Lalonde, Charlotte Trudel, Julie-Anne Verkempinck, Marie-Chloé Beaine, Lucille Colin, Catherine Couturier, Aurélie D.Séguin, Joannie Daviau, Shelly Groleau, Marie-Ève Huot, Evany Lafortune-Joyal, Zoé Leroux-Blain, Bérénice Tutin, Synthia Vignola, Noura Zakaria

11 MATILDA : Fanny Capuano-Picard, Léa Fortin, Julia Grenon, Joannie Pelletier

12 HAUTE BOHÈME : Xi Ni Chen, Yesim Guven, Francesca Nault, Iman Alexandra Serrhini, Christian Tsafack Mofor, Fang Liang Yuan

13 AMBIVALENCE : Noah Chimich, Andrea Fatima, Escudero Lopez, Seyeon Hwang, Wan-Yu Liu, Jessica Lopez, Thanhtrung Nguyen, Jean Olivier Ragil, Matthew Shelest, Solongo Tumenjargal

14 ELSEWHERE : Maureen Rachel Almkias, Annmarie Clarke, Anne-Marie Gergian, Thuy Anh Le, Qianwen Li, Qingyu Liao, Teia Lindfors

15 SECOND SKIN : Morgane Istria, Camille Lamontagne, Corentin Lepoutre, Antonia Marin, Ana-Sabrina Mendoza-Martinez, Vita Ivanivna Nikitenko, Jennika Richard, Priscila Riopel-St-Pierre

16 CRÉATIVITÉ : All designers 

COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING

Directrice générale | Karine Humbert Gauthier, Conseillère marketing | Marie-Elise Jarry, Coordonnatrice marketing | Catherine L’Écuyer, Directeur artistique | Martin Philibert

CREATIVE DIRECTOR

Danielle de Bellefeuille

PHOTOGRAPHERS

Advertising | Yanick Déry, Event | Jean-Michael Seminaro

ARTISTIC MAKEUP

Kim Creton and Inter-Dec College Beauty Squad

2017
Fashion Arts & Design
Events and shows
Students