Required documents

Immigration procedure and required documents 

Congratulations for your admission to LaSalle College. This represents an important step in your international studies. The next step is to learn about and complete the necessary documents for your immigration.

What are the required documents?

If you want to study in Quebec, you will need the following documents:

1- a Quebec acceptance certificate (CAQ)

2- Study permit (visa)

The College will also require that you submit the following documents:

  • An official copy of your birth certificate
  • A copy of your last academic transcript

Upon arrival, we will guide you through the necessary steps to take in the obtainment of your health care card.

What is a CAQ?

CAQ is the acronym for “Québec Acceptance Certificate” in French. You will also need a study permit in order to study at LaSalle College. This process can take up to 12 weeks so we strongly recommend you begin this process IMMEDIATELY. We also recommend that at the same time, you begin the process for obtaining your study permit in order to save time. If you already have your CAQ but it is expired, you must reapply and get a new one.

How can I obtain a CAQ? 

Once the College receives your application and your initial payment, we will send you an official acceptance letter. At this time, you will be able to start your CAQ process. 

Steps

1) Download the form here:
       www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/forms/search-title/dca-studies.html
2) Complete and sign the CAQ application form.
3) You must provide a recent passport picture of yourself.
4) The fees to open and assess your CAQ file is $101 CAD. The payment can be made by credit card or money order to the ministère des Finances du Québec. Do not send a personal check because it could be refused and slow down the application process. If you cannot pay these fees with a credit card at your local Canadian embassy, you may add this amount to your first semester’s tuition fee payment and we will make the payment for you.
5) You must provide a photocopy of your passport clearly showing your name, photo, expiry date and passport signature.
6) You must provide the ORIGINAL copy of the College acceptance letter.
7) Although you have not provided proof of health insurance, Immigration Québec strongly recommends that you be insured. By attending LaSalle College, you will automatically be enrolled in a health insurance plan.
8) For any additional document that may be required, refer to the CAQ application form.

N.B. Please do not send a personal cheque. It will be returned to you and will slow down the process.

Information and application form for the obtainment of the CAQ

http://www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/fr/immigrer-installer/etudiants-internationaux/obtenir-autorisations/certificat-acceptation/index.html

Sending your CAQ:
Immigration Québec
Service des étudiants étrangers
285 Notre Dame West. Suite G-15
Montréal, Québec H2Y 1T8 Canada
514 864-9191 (within Canada)
514 864-9231 (outside of Canada)
www.immigration-quebec.gouv.qc.ca/en/index.html  

What is a study permit and how can I obtain one?

Once you have received your CAQ, you can begin the process for obtaining a study permit (visa), a mandatory document in order for you to study in Canada. You can acquire it directly from a Canadian embassy near you.

To obtain a study permit, here are the required documents*:

1) A CAQ
2) A valid passport
3) The original copy of your acceptance letter from the College;
4) A proof of sufficient funds to cover the accrued costs of studying (tuition fees, personal expenses, etc.) The Canadian embassy also requires you present a copy of your past bank statements over the last 4 months to prove that you have sufficient funds to cover expenses related to studies. Please contact Immigration Québec for complete details.
5) A medical certificate
6) A police certificate

Please inquire with your local Canadian embassy for details related to payment.

*Please be aware that the required documents for the obtainment of your study permit may vary from country to country. Be sure to inquire at your local Canadian embassy.

Important:
Once you have satisfied all the criteria and that your file has been assessed, the Canadian visa office will send you an introduction letter. This letter is NOT the study permit. By this time, you should have received your acceptance letter from LaSalle College. Don’t forget that you must present these 2 letters along with proof of financial support at Canadian customs upon arrival at the airport in Canada. It is at the airport that your study permit will be generated. Do not leave your country for Canada without having the introduction letter in hand.

Comparative tables of academic equivalencies

Here are some comparative tables for studies done outside of Québec. The six most attended schooling systems are displayed.

This comparison is based on a student's age and the number of schooling years completed. Only general education (pre-university programs) leading university studies are examined here. Note that although you may interpret your academic equivalencies with these tables, only a proper evaluation when you submit your application will be valid. 

A list of most frequently attended schooling systems:

  • French school system
  • American school system
  • English school system
  • International bacalaureate school systems
  • Moroccan school system

 Visit the SRAM website for more details. 

Exceptional situations

You may have an exceptional situation whereby the documents submitted are different from what is required. In this case, you may speak directly with an admissions advisor or read on for more details.

Regardless of your situation, the following documents are required:

  1. CAQ
  2. Study permit (visa)

The College will also require you to provide the following documents:

  • An official copy of your birth certificate
  • A copy of your high school diploma or equivalent
  • A copy of your last academic transcript from your last year of studies completed

Extra tuition fee exemption

In light of an arrangement signed by the Québec government, students from certain countries may be exempt from extra tuition fees.

You may consult the list of countries and organizations with which the Québec government grants an extra tuition fee exemption.

If the country you are from is listed below, be sure to advise the proper government bodies.

The following people are exempt of extra tuition fees that are normally required for international students. These people will be entitled to the same tuition fees as Quebecois students:

  • French citizens (automatic exemption)
  • Refugees recognized by Canada
  • Sponsors of temporary workers who are not studying in Canada (the name and address of the employer must be indicated on the work permit and the employer must be located in the province of Québec)
  • Accredited diplomats in Canada as well as certain members of their family
  • International students in possession of a valid Québec Selection Certificate (QSC), authorized to present their permanent residency request within Canada and that their permanent residency is overseen and submitted to Citizenship and Immigratoin Canada (CIC) 

French citizens

Required documents:

  1. CAQ
  2. Study permit*
  3. Proof of French citizenship
     
    *The study permit usually specifies your country of origin. If you are a French citizen, your study permit does not explicitly indicated this. You must provide one of the following documents:
    - attestation of French citizenship
    - French baptism act
    - French birth act
    - individual record of civil status and French nationality, insofar as the following mention in the title of the document is not crossed out: " (…) et de nationalité française"
    - French passport
    - consular registration card
    - national ID card

Tuition fees

You are exempt from extra tuition fees and are considered as a "Canadian non-resident of Québec".

Refugees with QSC

If you are a person protected by the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and are in possession of a Québec Selection Certificate (QSC) without permanent residency, you must provice the following documents:

Required documents:

1- Québec Selection Certificate (QSC)

2- Temporary resident permit with the code 88 is  (a copy of the specimen may be sent by fax or a permit from the ministry delivered before June 28, 2002.  

3- Study permit

4- Document from the Immigration and Refugee Board (CISR) or from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) recognizing your refugee status*

*Note : In the absence of a CISR document, The QSC may be accepted in replacement with the following condition: the QSC has the mention "Catégorie : réfugié". The study permit in this case is still required.

Tuition fees

You are exempt from extra tuition fees and are considered as a "Canadian non-resident of Québec".

Refugees without a QSC

If you are a person protected by the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act without a Québec Selection Certificate (QSC) and without permanent residency, you must provide the following documents:

Required documents

  1. CAQ
  2. Temporary resident permit with the code is 88 (a copy of the specimen may be sent by fax or a permit from the ministry delivered before June 28, 2002.  
  3. Study permit
  4. Document from the Immigration and Refugee Board (CISR) or from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) recognizing your refugee status

Tuition fees

You are exempt from extra tuition fees and are considered as a "Canadian non-resident of Québec".

Sponsors of temporary workers

If you are the spouse, son or daughter of a person you are sponsoring who has a work permit, in conformity with the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act as well as the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, or if the person you're sponsoring is exempt in virtue of this act and these regulations with the primary aim of temporarily residing in Québec for work, then you must provide the following documents:

Required documents

  1. CAQ
  2. Study permit  
  3. Temporary worker's work permit
  4. A piece of documentation confirming the relationship between the temporary worker and the spouse (marriage certificate, civil union act or equivalent) or son or daughter (birth certificate that clearly states the name of the parent in possession of the work permit or any other official document proving this  affiliation)

Tuition fees

You are exempt from extra tuition fees and are considered as a "Canadian non-resident of Québec".

Diplomatic core members

If you are a diplomatic agent, consular officer, a foreign government representative, an international government organization officer who is part of administrative, technical staff, spouse or children of the aformentioned individuals, you must present the following documents:

Required documents:

  1.  CAQ *
  2. Study permit**
  3. Diplomatic passport with the Immigration Canada seal
  4. Diplomatic acceptance passport
  5. Attestation of the Québec government protocol

* The CAQ for studies is required except for persons exempt from this rule: the spouse or dependent children of diplomatic agents, consular officers, a foreign government representative, an international officers temporarily residing in Québec as well as any persons part of the staff accompanying this diplomat, officer or representative.

**Note : The study permit is not required for a family member or staff member of an international representative in Canada accredited by the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade. The study permit is however required for the diplomatic agent himself.

Tuition fees  

You are exempt from extra tuition fees and are considered as a "Canadian non-resident of Québec".

Member of an international non-governmental organization  

Required documents:

  1.  CAQ *
  2. Study permit**
  3. Attestation of the Québec government protocol

Tuition fees  

You are exempt from extra tuition fees and are considered as a "Canadian non-resident of Québec". 

Member of a state that has a signed agreement with Québec

If you are a citizen of a state that has signed an agreement with the Québec government that exempts its citizens from extra tuition fees, and that you are covered by this agreement, here are the documents you must provide:

Required documents:

A letter from the Direction des affaires internationales et canadiennes of the ministère de l’Enseignement supérieur, de la Recherche, de la Science et de la Technologie (MESRST) stating that you are exempt from extra tuition fees normally attributed to foreign students.

The College will also require that you submit the following documents:

  1. CAQ
  2. Study permit
  3. An official copy of your birth certificate
  4. A copy of your diploma of secondary studies or equivalent
  5. A copy of your last academic transcript

Tuition fees

You are exempt from extra tuition fees and are considered as a "Canadian non-resident of Québec". 
 

Join our community